Contact the iResidence Application Center to help you get started

Tagged: turkey Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • residencetr 2:32 am on June 12, 2017 Permalink
    Tags: , pakistan, pakistan visa, , turkey, , , , , , ,   

    How to Get Visa for Turkey from Pakistan and India ? 

    Revised Jun 2017 – Resource, Gerry Visa Dropbox Pakistan via Turkish Consulate General
    .
    .
    .
    pakistan visa for turkey - How to Get Visa for Turkey from Pakistan and India ?
    .
    NOTICE: Application processing time will be 10 working days from the date of submission of application. In some cases, the visa procedure may take 3-4 weeks time. Therefore, we strongly advise you to apply at least 4 weeks before the departure date.
    .
    Embassy/Consulate General and Gerry’s are not liable to provide any information through call or email for visa status. Gerry’s will contact the applicant once the applications are received after processing and are ready for collection. Applicants are advised to submit their applications keeping the above processing times prior to their intended travel date.
    .

    • The Turkish Consulate / Embassy in Pakistan has appointed Gerry’s Visa Center as partner for visa application process in Pakistan.
      .
    • After you get all the required documents below, go to Gerry’s Visa Drop-box Turkey since they are responsible to process your tourist visa or work visa application, to the Turkish Consulate/Embassy in Pakistan for you.
      .
      .

    HOW TO GET VISA FOR TURKEY FROM PAKISTAN?
    .

    1. You should first fill out the online application form at http://visa.gov.tr print the form and sign it. Remember that the CNIC number, parents’ name, residential address and host address (if applicable) are must.
      .
    2. You should provide Recent and old Passport Copies along with all used (VISA & entry-exit stamp) pages copies. Passport or other recognised travel document should be valid for at least 180 days. Other Third Country Nationals who resides in Pakistan must provide their valid visa or residence permit in Pakistan.
      .
    3. You should provide two (2) recent biometric photographs (white background) of the applicant on a white background with 5cm x 5cm size.
      .
    4. If you found a job in Turkey and hired by Turkish employer you can apply and enter Turkey with a work visa and not tourist visa. You should submit the Employment Cover Letter that states name, position, salary, duration of employment along with visa application. A work visa is not a residence permit. Within 30 days you enter Turkey you need to make 1 year application for a short-term residence permit.
      .
    5. In accordance with Foreigners and International Protection Act no. 6458, article 15/c, all foreigners wishing to apply for Turkish visa shall submit a Valid Police Character Certificate.
      .
    6. In accordance with Foreigners and International Protection Act no. 6458, article 15/e, all foreigners wishing to apply for Turkish visa shall submit a Travel Health Insurance Certificate covering the duration of their stay in Turkey and as well as repatriation costs.
      .
    7. In accordance with Foreigners and International Protection Act no. 6458, article 15/c, all foreigners wishing to apply for Turkish visa shall submit a Health Fitness Certificate.
      .
    8. In accordance with Foreigners and International Protection Act no. 6458, article 15/c, all foreigners wishing to apply for Turkish visa shall submit a Polio Vaccination Certificate.
      .
    9. Copy of flight and Hotel booking
      .
    10. Bank Account Maintenance Certificate and Original Bank Statements of the last three months’ which are signed and stamped by the bank officer. For example for a 30 day visa you should show $50 a day x 30 days = $1.500 statement.

    .
    .
    GERRY’S VISA DROP BOX OFFICES PAKISTAN
    .

    .
    .
    VISA FEES TO TURKEY
    .

    VISA CATEGORY VISA FEE IN PKR
    Single Entry 7350
    Multiple Entry 23,930
    Single Transit 7350
    Multiple Transits 14,700
    Work Visa 35,894
    • Gerry’s Service Charges per Applicant: 2500/PKR

    .
    .
    IMPORTANT UPDATE FOR TURKEY TRANSIT VISA
    .
    Published, May 2017
    .
    The issuance of the free of charge single transit visa with 7 days stay in Turkey to Pakistani nationals who are travelling with Turkish Airlines to the Schengen countries, USA, United Kingdom and Ireland through Turkey on condition that they have a valid visa of these countries and are not banned/objectionable for entering Turkey is continuing. This type of visa can now be obtained either via https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ or from the Turkish Consulates in Pakistan and the Consular Section of the Embassy in Islamabad through GERRY’s Visa Drop Box Center.
    .
    The free of charge single transit visa with 7 days stay in Turkey will be issued to Pakistani nationals who are travelling with Turkish Airlines to the Saudi Arabia with the aim of Umrah on condition that they have a valid Umrah visa and are not banned/objectionable for entering Turkey.
    .
    The applicants should submit the required documents for single transit visa as stated before.
    .
    The application of the free of charge single transit visa (Umrah) with 7 days stay in Turkey, has launched from (8 May 2017) and can only be obtained from the Turkish Consulates in Pakistan and the Consular Section of the Embassy in Islamabad through GERRY’s Visa Drop Box Center.
    .
    .

    .
    IMPORTANT UPDATE FOR TURKEY TRANSIT VISA
    .
    Published, Feb 2017
    .
    The transit visa with 7 days stay in Turkey will be issued free of charge to Pakistani nationals who are travelling with Turkish Airlines to the Schengen countries, USA, United Kingdom and Ireland through Turkey on condition that they are not banned/objectionable for entry into Turkey.
    .
    The application of the transit visa with 7 days stay in Turkey, free of charge, has started from 13 February 2017 and can be obtained through Gerry’s offices across Pakistan.
    .
    Please also note that Applicants are eligible to obtain visa from

    For more information, please contact Gerry’s call center on the following numbers;

    • Call Center (Landline Callers): 0900-07860
    • Call Center (mobile callers): 9999
      .
      .
      .
      .
      .
      .
      .
      .
      .
     
  • residencetr 1:33 am on April 29, 2017 Permalink
    Tags: , , , , , turkey, , , , , , , ,   

    New International Labor Law No.6735 enters in force … 

    .
    .
    HOW FOREIGNER WORK PERMIT APPLICATIONS ARE ISSUED FOR TURKEY
    .

    The previous Law 4817 on Work Permits in Turkey for Foreigners has been abolished. The International Labor Law 6735 (UIK) has entered into force on the date of publication in the Official Gazette No. 29800 dated 13 August 2016. The replacement law in effect, brings important changes to the work permit policy and system quality, while offering faster foreigner work permit application process in the government online system.

    .
    turkish work permit turkey application - New International Labor Law No.6735 enters in force ...

    .
    The new law will be the main legislation regulating non-Turkish citizens’ entry into Turkey’s labor market. The new law is not as procedural as its predecessor. Rather it regulates foreigners’ entry into the Turkish labor market in a more extensive and disciplined way. One of the most important innovations of the new law is the introduction of a new international labor force policy for Turkey -a selective policy toward managing which immigrants will enter the Turkish labor market.
    .
    .
    PROFESSIONS AND DUTIES PROHIBITED TO FOREIGNER WORKERS IN TURKEY
    .

    • Dentistry, dentistry, nursing. (In accordance with the Law on the Practice of the Style of Medicine and Poetry).
      .
    • Pharmacy (in accordance with the Law on Pharmacists and Pharms).
      .
    • Veterinary (according to the Law on the Operation of the Veterinary Association and its Chambers)
      .
    • Responsible director in private hospitals (in accordance with the Law on Private Hospitals).
      .
    • Advocacy (in accordance with the Law on Advocacy).
      .
    • Notary public (in accordance with Notary Public Law).
      .
    • Security officer in private or public institutions (in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Some Institutions and Institutions and Their Security).
      .
    • Inland waters include fish, oysters, mussels, sponges, pearls, coral exports, diving, seeking, guiding, captains, wheelers, clerics, (In accordance with Cabotage Law).
      .
    • Customs consultancy (in accordance with Article 227 of Customs Law No. 4458).
      .
    • Tourist guide (in accordance with Article 3 of the Professional Law on Tourist Guiding No 6326).
      .
      .
      .
      .

      .
     
  • residencetr 1:18 am on April 29, 2017 Permalink
    Tags: , , , , , turkey, , , , , , ,   

    New regulation for Investment Citizenship in Turkey … 

    .
    .
    HOW TO BECOME TURKISH CITIZEN WITHOUT A RESIDENCE PERMIT IN TURKEY
    .

    As per the new regulations published in the Official Gazette on January 12, 2017, foreigners who meet any of the following conditions may be eligible for Turkish citizenship, subject to the proposal of the Ministry and the decision of the Council of Ministers #turkeyresidencepermit

    • Proven by the Ministry of Economy to have made a minimum fixed capital investment of USD 2,000,000
      .
    • Proven by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization to have acquired a real estate worth a minimum of USD 1,000,000 with a title deed restriction on its resale for at least three years.
      .
    • Proven by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security to have created jobs for at least 100 people.
      .
    • Proven by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency to have deposited at least USD 3,000,000 in banks operating in Turkey with the condition of not to withdraw for at least three years.
      .
    • Proven by the Undersecretariat of the Treasury to have bought at least USD 3,000,000 worth of government bonds with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years
      .
      .
      investment turkish citizenship turkey foreigner 2017 1 - New regulation for Investment Citizenship in Turkey ...
      .
      .
      .
      .
      .
     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel
error: Content is protected !!